Management

The Management

St. Stephen’s College is a minority co-educational institution owned and run by the Knanaya Catholic Diocese of Kottayam. The college is under the Corporate Educational Agency of the Diocese of Kottayam.Mar Mathew Moolakkatt, the Arch Bishop of Kottayam, is the Patron of the college and Rev. Fr. Alex Akkaparambil is its Manager.The general management of the college is vested in the Governing Body whose ex-officio President is the Manager. The internal administration of the college is done by the Principal who is assisted by the college council in administrative and academic matters.

Governing Body

 

1. Mar Joseph Pandarasseril 7. Chev. Adv. Joy Joseph
2. Rev. Fr. Michael Vettickat 8. Dr. T.M Joseph
3. Rev. Fr. Alex Akkaparambil 9. Prof. Jose Thomas
4. Rev. Fr. Thomas Aimoottil  
5. Sri. Thomas Chazhikadan MP  
6. Dr. Jose James  

Office Administration

 

  Name Designation Phone Number
1 Sr. Sherly Junior Superintendent 04822-240021, 9496571103
2 Sri. Roy Mathew H.A. 9447507446
3 Smt. Celinamma K K U. D Clerk 9497664974
4 Smt. Beena Joseph L.D. Clerk 8281696091
5 Smt. Nisha Manoj (Guest) 9446955575
6 Smt. Sindhu Reghunath (Guest) 7025262197

The College Council 2019-20

  1. Prof. Jose Thomas (Principal)
  2. Dr. Benny Kuriakose (Vice- Principal)
  3. Smt. Minni Philip
  4. Lt. Jais Kurian (IQAC Co ordinator)
  5. Sri. Biju Thomas (Council Secretary)
  6. Smt. Bindu Cherian
  7. Dr. Jisha George
  8. Sri. Prince Joseph
  9. Dr. Merly K Punnoose
  10. Sri. Aby Jimson
  11. Sr. Sherly SVM (Office Superintendent)
  12. Sri. Jasimudeen S (UGC Librarian)
  13. Sri. K J Sebastian (Staff Representative)
  14. Smt. Ambili Catherine Thomas (Staff Secretary)
  15. Sri. Manoj Kumar K (Co-ordinator- Self financing courses)